Case No. 2002-L-010.
[…] However, there is no evidence that appellant served the attorney general with a complaint. As such, appellant failed to properly comport with the dictates of R.C. 2721.12 regarding his constitutional challenge to the aforementioned statutes.
{¶ 15} However, even if appellant had properly preserved his constitutional arguments, his assignments are still without merit. To wit, in Ohio, child custody disputes fall within the coverage of either R.C. 3109.04 or 2151.23. R.C. 3109.04 provides guidance to domestic relations courts for the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities between divorcing parents. Alternatively, R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), gives juvenile courts exclusive jurisdiction, "to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.]"
{¶ 16} Notwithstanding these guidelines, the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in In re Perales (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 89 announced a rule governing custody disputes between parents and nonparents.