Winfield v. Univ. of Chi. Med. Ctr.
[…] Holzrichter v. Yorath, 2013 IL App (1st) 110287, ¶ 100. Pursuant to section 2-622, plaintiff was required to attach to her complaint the following two documents: (1) an affidavit, either from the plaintiff's attorney or from the plaintiff if proceeding, pro se, certifying that the affiant consulted with a qualified health care professional in whose opinion there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action, and (2) a copy of that health professional's written report setting forth the reasons for his determination. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 2012). The specific requirements for the plaintiff's section 2-622 affidavit are set forth in subsection (a)(1), as follows:

"That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years ***; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional's review and consultation that there is a
reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2012).
"The failure to file a certificate [or affidavit] required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619." 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2012). ¶ 14 In this case, plaintiff filed a medical malpractice complaint against defendants, alleging that they were negligent in treating her daughter Kimberly. Plaintiff's claim falls squarely within the type of action contemplated by section 2-622, namely, an "action *** in tort *** in which plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2012). Nonetheless, plaintiff failed to attach the requisite section 2-622 affidavit to her complaint, despite the fact that she was given several extensions of time in which to cure the deficiency.