No. 15-2058
[…] However, the time for amendment of the PCR application had passed, and Winesberry had not filed a motion for extension of time.
As noted by the State, a party may "at any time, move with or without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in that party's favor." Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(2) (emphasis added). There is no requirement that summary judgment cannot be entered until after the completion of discovery. Bitner v. Ottumwa Cmty. Sch. Dist., 549 N.W.2d 295, 302 (Iowa 1996).
Iowa Code section 822.6 also provides for summary disposition at any time:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
If the nonmoving party believes a summary judgment motion is premature because additional discovery is needed to fully respond to the motion, it must comply with the requirements of Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981(6). See id. at 301 (referring to rule 237(f), now numbered rule 1.981(6)).