State v. Winer, 69 Conn. App. 738 (2002).
[…] Emphasis added.
The petitioner urges that he is entitled to habeas relief because the Appellate Court found that Judge Byrne's sentence was "statutorily impermissible" in that "it did not satisfy the mandatory minimum requirement embodied in § 53a-29(e) which required that "the period of probation . . . shall not be less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of § 53-21 . . ." State v. Winer, supra. The Appellate Court concluded that "by sentencing the defendant to a five year period of probation, as opposed to ten, the court imposed an illegal sentence on the defendant." Nevertheless, the Appellate Court in its opinion cited the case of Bozza v.