discussing 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 2166m and § 2166s
[…] This paragraph does not apply to dealerships described in s. 135.066(5)(a) and (b).
(Emphasis added.) To determine whether a "[d]ealership" exists between Winebow and the two wine distributors, we need to know whether the wine distributors are "wholesaler[s]."
¶ 44 The language of Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b) directs us to the definition of "wholesaler" under Wis. Stat. § 125.02(21). Section 125.02(21) defines "[w]holesaler" as "a person, other than a brewer, brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages to a licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to sell alcohol beverages at wholesale." The dispute in this case revolves around whether wine is an "alcohol beverage" as referenced in the "wholesaler" definition. Section 125.02(1) defines "alcohol beverage" as "fermented malt beverages and intoxicating liquor" and § 125.02(8) defines "[i]ntoxicating liquor" as: