discussing 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 2166m and § 2166s
[…] See § 135.066(1). Like the legislature's revised definition of "dealership," the newly enacted § 135.066 imported the definition of "intoxicating liquor" from § 125.02(8). § 135.066(2).
¶ 19 Both of these changes were included in the 1999 budget bill. See 1999 Wis. Act 9. However, Governor Tommy Thompson used his partial veto power to alter the revisions passed by the legislature. ¶ 20 Specifically, the governor struck language proposed by the legislature from both Wis. Stat. §§ 135.02(3)(b) and 135.066. With respect to § 135.02(3)(b), he deleted the cross-reference to the existing definition of "intoxicating liquor" found in ch. 125.
The governor's partial veto power arises from Article V, § 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which sets forth, "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1)(b). Pursuant to the partial veto power, the governor may strike out language in an appropriation measure, but may not add language. See State ex rel. Wisconsin Senate v. Thompson, 144 Wis. 2d 429, 437, 424 N.W.2d 385 (1988) ; State ex rel. Kleczka v.