discussing 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 2166m and § 2166s
[…] See 1999 Wis. Act 9, §§ 2166m, 2166s. We thus provide brief background on the WFDL, the proposed changes to it, and the partial veto.
¶ 13 The WFDL provides in part that a grantor of a dealership may not terminate a dealership agreement without good cause. Wis. Stat. § 135.03 ; see Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593, 594, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987). Its underlying purposes and policies include "[t]o promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a fair basis." § 135.025(2)(a). Additionally, it aims "[t]o protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who inherently have superior economic power and superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]" § 135.025(2)(b).
¶ 14 A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees." Wis.