September 24, 2009.
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion.
Turning to a threshold issue, the plaintiff, citing CPLR 2101 (f) maintains that the defendant waived its objection to the amended complaint by not promptly rejecting plaintiff's amended complaint. The amended complaint dated April 28, 2009 was received on April 30, 2009, and returned by the defendant on May 8, 2009. Plaintiff cites CPLR 2101, entitled "Form of papers", which recites in paragraph (f):
"Defects in form; waiver. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within two days after receipt thereof., he returns the papers to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections" (CPLR 2101 [f]).
The Court is of the view that CPLR 2101 (f) is not applicable to the instant situation since the defendant's objections do not relate to the form of the amended answer, but rather its content.