September 24, 2009.
[…] With respect to plaintiff's constitutional claims, the Fifth Amendment of the federal constitution prohibits the federal government from depriving individuals of their property without due process of law (see US Const., Amend. V). This amendment is made applicable to states by operation of the 14th Amendment of the federal constitution. Additionally, NY Const. Art. I, § 6 provides that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law". Notably however, the foregoing provisions relate to governmental action or interference (see generally 20 NY Jur 2d, Constitutional Law § 276 at 411, and § 387 at 546). As such, the Court is of the view that plaintiff's constitutional claims have not been shown to have merit.