19-CV-4533 (RRM) (RML)
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 6-7.)
These three defendants are “nominal defendants” - i.e., defendants against whom no relief is sought. See Rudersdal, EEOD v. Harris, No. 18-CV-11072 (GHW), 2020 WL 5836517, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2020); Saxe, Bacon & Bolan, P.C. v. Martindale-Hubbell, Inc., 521 F.Supp. 1046, 1048 (S.D.N.Y. 1981); Christiana Bank & Tr. Co. v. Dalton, No. 06-CV-3206 (JS) (ETB), 2009 WL 4016507, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 17, 2009). They are named as defendants only because they are among the necessary parties listed in RPAPL § 1311. This list includes “[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession” in the mortgaged property, (id., § 1311(1)), and “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff,” (id., § 1311(3)).
“Courts in this district have routinely held that entry of a default judgment under [Rule] 55 is appropriate where the complaint alleges ‘nominal liability.'” E. Sav. Bank, FSB v.