CV 18-6534 (DRH) (ARL)
[…] Here, Windward has presented the requisite documentation including the Mortgage, the Note, and the Notice of Default, to establish a prima facie case. Mori has made no affirmative showing to overcome the plaintiff's prima facie case. Therefore, it is respectfully recommended that a default judgment should be entered against Mori.
B. Claims Against Carmen
As stated above, the complaint names Carmen as a defendant because he is alleged to have an interest in the subject property. Compl. ¶ 4. RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: "[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff." N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3).