No. A-19-599 No. A-19-600 No. A-19-601 No. A-19-602 No. A-19-606 No. A-19-608 No. A-19-609.
[…] In 2012, the Nebraska Legislature amended these statutes to expand the phrase "exchange telephone services" to "advanced telecommunications capability service" which the Legislature newly defined as "high-speed, broadband telecommunications capability provided by a local exchange carrier that enables users to originate and receive high quality voice, data, graphics, and video communications using any technology." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-103.01 (Cum. Supp. 2012).
The entire statutory construct was transferred, as amended, to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 86-135 to 86-138 (Cum. Supp. 2018). Following its amendment, § 86-135(1) provided: "Any person may file an application with the commission to obtain advanced telecommunications capability service furnished by a telecommunications company in the local exchange area adjacent to the local exchange area in which the applicant resides."
Once an application is filed, if the affected telecommunications companies do not consent to the application, the PSC serves the affected telecommunications companies with a notice of hearing. See § 86-135(2) (Reissue 2014).