Windsor v. State
[…] Id.

In light of the above case law, we hold that the note found in appellant's Oxycodone bottle was a "verbal act" and therefore admissible. As appellant readily concedes, the note "appeared to be an IOU, stating that the declarant had taken a certain number of 'tools' and owed $120." Indeed, the statement was nothing short of a promissory note, evidencing a pledge by "HRS" to reimburse appellant for "tools" taken from the pill bottle. See Md. Code, Commercial Law § 3-103(a)(9) (defining a promise, in terms of a negotiable instrument, as "a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay."). Therefore, the statement contained in the note was less a "statement" and more a "legally operative document" akin to a contract or, as was the case in Fair, a check. As previously discussed, such "verbal acts" are admissible as non-hearsay. See, e.g., Banks, 92 Md. App. at 432; Fair, 198 Md.