Windsor Twp. v. Tompkins Fin. Corp.
[…] We hold that it does.

By its own terms, the Letter is a letter of credit that is governed by both Article 5 of the UCC, which, as already noted, is codified in Pennsylvania as 13 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5118, and by the "Uniform Customs and Practices for Documentary Credits (1993 Revision), International Chamber of Commerce Publication No. 500[,]" otherwise known as the UCP. See R.R. at 28a-29a. As has been explained by the Superior Court,

Section 5102 of the UCC defines "letter of credit" as "[a] definite undertaking that satisfies the requirements of [S]ection 5104 [of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 5104,] (relating to formal requirements) by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value." 13 Pa.