Windsor Twp. v. Tompkins Fin. Corp.
[…] As has been explained by the Superior Court,

Section 5102 of the UCC defines "letter of credit" as "[a] definite undertaking that satisfies the requirements of [S]ection 5104 [of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 5104,] (relating to formal requirements) by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value." 13 Pa. C.S. § 5102. In turn, Section 5104 states that "[a] letter of credit . . . may be issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated: (1) by a signature; or (2) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice referred to in section 5108(e) [of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. 5108(e), (relating to standard practice). 13 Pa. C.S. § 5104. With regard to "standard practice," Section 5108(e) mandates that "[a]n issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit." 13 Pa. C.S. § 5108(e).