Windsor Twp. v. Tompkins Fin. Corp.
[…] C.S. § 5102. In turn, Section 5104 states that "[a] letter of credit . . . may be issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated: (1) by a signature; or (2) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice referred to in section 5108(e) [of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. 5108(e), (relating to standard practice). 13 Pa. C.S. § 5104. With regard to "standard practice," Section 5108(e) mandates that "[a]n issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit." 13 Pa. C.S. § 5108(e).

a letter of credit is "[a]n engagement by a bank or other person made at the request of a customer and of a kind ... that the issuer will honor drafts or other demands for payment upon compliance with the conditions specified in the credit." 13 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a).