Index No. 652675/2019
[…] Suess states that Petitioner is searching for any cell phone numbers and email addresses for Porges.
Sheppard reported a home address, 31 Nancy Dr., Ashland, Massachusetts 01721, to FINRA. The process server attempted to serve Sheppard at this address but reported that "Location is the home of ex-wife. She would not give forwarding address.'"
Legal Standard
CPLR § 306-b provides that service of the summons and complaint shall be made "within 120 days after the filing of summons and complaint". The Court in its discretion has the power to either dismiss the action without prejudice or "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."
Pursuant to CPLR §308(5), if service is impractical under the methods set forth within that section, upon motion without notice, Plaintiff can seek an alternative means of service from the Court.