Windset Capital Corp. v. Debosky
[…] Kelley, 285 Va. at 75.

An order is void ab initio if entered by a court in the absence of jurisdiction of the subject matter or over the parties, if the character of the order is such that the court had no power to render it, or if the mode of procedure used by the court was one that the court "could not lawfully adopt."
Id. (quoting Singh v. Mooney, 261 Va. 48, 51-52 (2001)) (collecting cases where circuit court did not have power to render the judgments at issue).

When the circuit court entered the default judgment order in 2016, Code § 8.01-271.1 (2015) stated, "[E]very pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . ." By signing the pleading, the attorney certifies that he has read the pleading, that the pleading is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or makes a good faith argument for a change to the law, and that the pleading is not interposed for an improper purpose. Id.