Windset Capital Corp. v. Debosky
[…] It admitted that the complaint was originally filed unsigned but stated that "the signed page was submitted to the court on March 17, 2016."

The parties appeared for a hearing on November 10, 2021. Debosky and Crystal Blue argued that Windset's original complaint was void for lack of a signature and that "nothing in the record [shows] that [Windset] served either Mr. Debosky or Crystal Blue Aquatics after the attempted fixing of the complaint." Windset argued that the signature defect was corrected. It further argued that Code § 8.01-271.1(E) states, "Failure to raise the issue of a signature defect in a pleading, motion or other paper before the trial court's jurisdiction expires waives any challenge to that pleading, motion or other paper based on such defect."