Windset Capital Corp. v. Debosky
[…] Compare Kone, 272 Va. 59, with Braun v. QuantaDyn Corp., No. 190974 (Va. May 28, 2020) (observing that Code § 8.01-271.1 (2015) contemplated corrections to a signature defect, but a signature added without leave of court rendered the pleading ineffectual). Under either legal proposition, Windset's complaint was a nullity. Going forward, the General Assembly clearly intends that a signature defect on a pleading only renders that pleading "voidable." Code § 8.01-271.1(A); 2020 Va. Acts ch. 74 (H.B. 1374). "Failure to raise the issue of a signature defect in a pleading, motion, or other paper before the trial court's jurisdiction expires pursuant to Rule 1:1(a) and Rule 1:1(B) waives any challenge to that pleading, motion, or other paper based on such a defect." Code § 8.01-271.1(E); see also Rule 1:5A (promulgated in 2020 following amendments to Code § 8.01-271.1 and stating signature defects render pleadings "voidable").

III. Application of Code § 8.01-428