Windom v. Capital Trail Jr. Football League
[…] Rash, 317 A.2d 871 (1974)).

The Alpaugh Defendants

NCCFL claim s that Alpaugh's actions to help NCCFL procure substitute general liability insurance constituted the actions of a professional insurance broker or agent, engaged in transacting the business of insurance. Acting as a professional broker or agent, NCCFL claims that Alpaugh and Alpaugh IA owed a legal duty to NCCFL to notify them of Pawtucket's decision to decline coverage.

The Court assumes without deciding, for purposes of this argument, that Defendant Alpaugh acted as a broker with respect to NCCFL. Section 1702(5) of title 18 of the Delaware Code defines an insurance "Broker" as a "licensee of the Department, who, for compensation, negotiates on behalf of others contracts for insurance from companies to whom he or she is not appointed." Even assuming that Alpaugh acted as a broker with respect to NCCFL, the course of dealing between Alpaugh IA and NCCFL did not create an affirmative legal duty requiring Alpaugh to notify NCCFL that its insurance application had been denied by Pawtucket.