Case No. 19-cv-02045-TSH
[…] Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Co., 152 F. Supp. 3d 1221, 1225 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (same).
Although Windom's complaint requires much clarification, the Court assumes that Windom may be attempting to state claims under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971) and/or the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"). In California, the statute of limitations on a Bivens claim is two years. See Van Strum v. Lawn, 940 F.2d 406, 410 (9th Cir. 1991); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1.
The statute of limitations under the FTCA is six years, see 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a); and in addition, the plaintiff must first present his claim "in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues," 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); Winter v. United States, 244 F.3d 1088, 1090 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Under the FTCA, a tort claim against the United States is barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency 'within two years after such claim accrues.'") (quoting the statute). If Windom chooses to pursue filing a revised complaint alleging an FTCA claim, he will also have to allege facts demonstrating he exhausted his administrative remedies. Further, the only proper party defendant in an FTCA action is the United States. Kennedy v.