12-14-2022
[…] Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County, 229 Or.App. 188, 198, 211 P.3d 297 (2009). ORS 215.750 does not define "parcel"; however, the definition of "parcel" contained in ORS 215.010(1) applies. Id. Under ORS 215.010(1), for purposes of ORS Chapter 215, "parcel"
ORS 215.010 has been amended since the Kerrs filed their application; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute.
"(a) [i]ncludes a unit of land created:
"(A) By partitioning land as denned in ORS 92.010;
"(B) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning ordinances and regulations; or
"(C) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or partitioning ordinances or regulations."
Here the pertinent paragraph is (1)(aXA)-whether Lot 6 was created "[b]y partitioning land as defined in ORS 92.010."
As LUBA correctly stated, ORS 92.010(9) defines "partitioning land" as "dividing land to create not more than three parcels of land within a calendar year," with certain exclusions that are not relevant here, and ORS 92.010(16) defines "subdivide land" to mean "to divide land to create four or more lots within a calendar year." At the time of the 1990 partition, ORS 92.010(7) (1989) stated that to "partition land" meant "to divide land into two or three parcels of land within a calendar year," with exclusions not relevant here, and ORS 92.010(13) (1989) defined "subdivide land" as "to divide land into four or more lots