12-14-2022
[…] We review LUBAs order to determine whether it is "unlawful in substance or procedure," ORS 197.850(9)(a), and we "may not substitute [our] judgment for that of [LUBA] as to any issue of fact," ORS 197.850(8). A LUBA order is unlawful in substance "if it represent[s] a mistaken interpretation of the appliable law." Mountain West Investment Corp. v. City of Silverton, 175 Or.App. 556, 559, 30 P.3d 420 (2001).
The Kerrs applied for a forest template dwelling, seeking permission to build a single-family dwelling on undeveloped land they own in Deschutes County that is zoned Forest Use (F-2). ORS 215.750(2)(b) provides that the governing body of a county may approve the construction of a single-family dwelling within a forest zone if, among other things, "[a]ll or part of at least seven other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, are within a 160-acre square centered on the center of the subject tract." The Kerrs contended that their tract satisfied that requirement. The application process included a public hearing. Respondent Windlinx Ranch Trust (Windlinx), which owns land adjacent to the Kerrs' land, participated in the process and submitted written materials.