1:10cv02026 AWI DLB.
[…] Without more, Plaintiff's objection is not legitimate.
Having previously determined that these exhibits are properly subject to judicial notice and finding no merit in Plaintiff's objections, the court grants Defendant's request for judicial notice.
B. Motion to Expunge Notice of Pending Action (Lis Pendens)
1. Legal Standard
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20 "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action [lis pendens] in which that real property claim is alleged." The purpose of a lis pendens notice is to provide constructive notice of a pending claim that may affect title or right to possession of the real property described in the lis pendens notice. See LaPaglia v. Super.