1:10cv02026 AWI DLB.
[…] See LaPaglia v. Super. Ct., 215 Cal.App.3d 1322, 1326, 264 Cal.Rptr. 63 (4th Dist. 1989) (abrogated on other grounds by Lewis v. Super. Ct., 19 Cal.4th 1232, 82 Cal.Rptr.2d 85, 970 P.2d 872 (1999)). A lis pendens notice "acts as a cloud against the property, effectively preventing sale or encumbrance until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged." Amalgamated Bank v. Super. Ct., 149 Cal.App.4th 1003, 1011, 57 Cal.Rptr.3d 686 (3rd Dist. 2007).
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32, "a court shall order that notice of lis pendens `be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.'" Becerril v. Recontrust Co., 2008 WL 5450355, *2 (C.D. Cal. 2008).