Windham v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Komondy, 120 Conn.App. 117, 125, 991 A.2d 587 (2010). “Because we favor arbitration as a means of settling private disputes, we undertake judicial review of arbitration awards in a manner designed to minimize interference with an efficient and economical system of alternative dispute resolution.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) White v. Kampner, 229 Conn. 465, 471, 641 A.2d 1381 (1994).

Judicial enforcement of an arbitration award in Connecticut is governed by statute. Section 52–417 controls applications for confirmation of an arbitration award and states in relevant part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... for an order confirming the award....” The specific steps for applying for confirmation of an arbitration award are set out in § 52–421(a), which provides: “Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the