Windham v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc.
[…] Judicial enforcement of an arbitration award in Connecticut is governed by statute. Section 52–417 controls applications for confirmation of an arbitration award and states in relevant part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... for an order confirming the award....” The specific steps for applying for confirmation of an arbitration award are set out in § 52–421(a), which provides: “Any party applying for an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall, at the time the order is filed with the clerk for the entry of judgment thereon, file the following papers with the clerk: (1) The agreement to arbitrate, (2) the selection or appointment, if any, of an additional or substitute arbitrator or an umpire, (3) any written agreement requiring the reference of any question as provided in section 52–415, (4) each written extension of the time, if any, within which to make the award, (5) the award, (6) each notice and other paper used upon an application to confirm, modify or correct the award, and (7) a copy of each order of the court upon such an application.” Section 52–420(a) directs the trial court to handle arbitration issues in an efficient manner, providing: “Any application under section 52–417, 52–418 or 52–419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or