Windham v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc.
[…] Section 52–420(a) directs the trial court to handle arbitration issues in an efficient manner, providing: “Any application under section 52–417, 52–418 or 52–419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.” “The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52–418 and 52–419.” General Statutes § 52–417.

In this case, Subway clearly moved to confirm the arbitration award and Windham had sufficient notice of the request. Subway's September 16, 2011 objection to Windham's application to vacate also served as the application to confirm.