Windham v. Doctor's Assocs., Inc.
[…] After receiving judicial confirmation of the arbitration award, Subway moved to have the award reduced to a monetary sum to be paid by Windham, and suggested specifically $145,405.29. The court, in entering its purported judgment regarding damages, merely restated selected terms of the arbitration award and failed to effectuate the award with a calculation of damages despite a properly pleaded request to do so. We therefore conclude the case should be remanded for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 52–421(b) provides in relevant part: “The judgment or decree so entered shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action; and it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered....”

In its initial filing on August 23, 2013, Subway requested $115,452.36 in damages and a continuing accumulation of $250 per day. This total included a credit for franchise fees paid by Windham after the date of the arbitration award. It also included Subway's attorney's fees.