NO. 2:16-CV-0399-TOR
[…] Int'l Grp., Inc., 123 Wash. App. 863, 867 (2004) (citing Tank, 105 Wash.2d at 391). Here, Ms. Grubb is unable to assign her claims to the Winders, as she is not an insured under the policy. The Winders are then unable to assert their claims directly against State Farm and so their causes of action under breach of good faith and CPA are dismissed.
Under IFCA, "Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained." RCW 48.30.015(1). A first party claimant is defined as "an individual ... asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract." RCW 48.30.015(4). "The purpose of IFCA is to protect individual policy holders from unfair practices by their insurers." Trinity Universal, 176 Wash. App. at 201 (citation omitted).