No. 2007 CA 0314.
[…] Not having adequately refuted the application of contra non valentem, Ms. George did not meet her burden of proof of prescription under La.C.C. Art. 3492. See Paragon Dev. Group, Inc. v. Skeins, 96-2125 (La.App. 1st Cir. 9/19/97), 700 So.2d 1279. Neither did HCL.
Prescription Under La.R.S. 9:5621
The trial court sustained Ms. Harris's peremptory exception of prescription, concluding that the plaintiff's claims against her, as succession administrator of the William Winder, Sr. succession and the nine other related successions, was prescribed under La.R.S. 9:5621. That statute provides:
Actions against any person who has served as curator of a vacant succession or as administrator, testamentary executor, or dative testamentary executor of a succession in this state, or against the surety on his bond, arising out of any act the succession representative, as such, may have done or failed to do, are prescribed by two years, reckoning from the day of the judgment homologating the final account.
This prescription shall not be suspended or interrupted because of the incapacity of the person who might bring the action, reserving to him his recourse against his tutor or curator.
This prescription does not apply to actions for the recovery of any funds or other property misappropriated by the succession representative nor to actions for any amount not paid in accordance with the proposed payments shown on the final account.