Case No. 96-3761
[…] Johns County.
Here, plaintiff's cause of action is not for his mother's wrongful death, but for an independent tort which he claims caused him injury. Because Cedars does not controvert plaintiff's allegation that his injuries, if any, all occurred in Broward County, we cannot state on this record that the cause of action did not accrue in Broward County. See Spaziano, 547 So.2d at 315. We thus find that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff's venue selection was improper pursuant to section 47.011.
We emphasize that Cedars did not seek, and the trial court did not order, a transfer based on section 47.122. Section 47.122 authorizes a change of venue to any court where the action might have been brought "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." See Tucker, 484 So.2d at 1372 n.4.
REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.
SHAHOOD and GROSS, JJ., concur.