Docket No. 45280.
[…] Fisher v Grand Trunk Western R Co, 306 Mich. 95; 10 N.W.2d 321 (1943), Green v Richardson, 69 Mich. App. 133; 244 N.W.2d 385 (1976), lv den 397 Mich. 852 (1976). In the present case, the evidence indicated that the driver was unaware of the presence of defendant's train until it suddenly appeared from behind bushes and trees near the crossing. Therefore, the statute did not apply and the instruction should not have been given.
Plaintiff also challenges the following instruction, which was based on MCL 257.667(a); MSA 9.2367(a):
"Sec. 667. (a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the following circumstances the driver shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely:
"(1) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train.
"(2) A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train.