Winans v. Emeritus Corporation
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiff's CLRA claim to the extent that it does not seek equitable relief.

D. Elder Financial Abuse

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's third and final claim for elder financial abuse. Financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person or entity "takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(1). A person or entity engages in elder abuse when an elder "is deprived of any property right, . . . regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult." Id. § 15610.30(c).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim fails because Ms. Moulton, who is not an elder, represented Plaintiff as his agent via power of attorney in the relevant transactions. MTD at 14-15. The fundamental problem with this argument is that Ms.