Record No. 2327-93-3
[…] "[O]nly a conviction of 'petit larceny' in violation of Code Sec. 18.2-96 may be enhanced by a prior conviction of an offense 'deemed to be larceny' by Code Sec. 19.2-297." Swinson, 16 Va. App. at 927, 434 S.E.2d at 350. Therefore, the defendant's conviction for obtaining money under false pretenses, though "deemed to be larceny," cannot be enhanced under Code Sec. 19.2-297.
The General Assembly has since repealed Code § 19.2-297 and has amended Code § 18.2-104 to provide that "[W]hen a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense deemed to be or punished as larceny . . . and has been before convicted . . . of any offense of larceny or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny, or of any substantially similar offense . . . for a third, or any subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for sentencing in accordance with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.