Wimbley v. State
[…] See State v. Meggerson, 312 Kan. 238, 246, 474 P.3d 761 (2020) ("Issues not briefed or not adequately briefed are deemed waived or abandoned . . . A point raised incidentally in a brief but not argued is also deemed abandoned.").

II. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN SUMMARILY DENYING WIMBLEY'S REQUEST FOR DNA RETESTING

Defendants convicted of first-degree murder or rape may "petition for DNA testing of biological material related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction." State v. Harris, 318 Kan. 926, 928-29, 550 P.3d 311 (2024); see K.S.A. 21-2512(a). One of these defendants in state custody:

"may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
"(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
"(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
"(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." K.S.A. 21-2512(a).

The district court "shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under [K.S.A. 21-2512(a)] upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." K.S.A. 21-2512(c).

When a defendant's petition for DNA testing meets the requirements of K.S.A. 21-2512(a) and subsection (c), "the district court must order DNA testing of the biological material specified in the petition." State v. Angelo, 316 Kan. 438, Syl. ¶ 4, 518 P.3d 27 (2022).