INDEX NO. 160576/2017
[…] Weston's next argument is that I misunderstood/overlooked the rules governing special proceedings found in CPLR Article 4. Weston posits that it possesses a statutory right to answer the petition and my granting of Class TT's petition, without first allowing Weston to file an answer, requires me to grant Weston's motion to reargue. This argument is plainly refuted by the language of CPLR Article 4.
Tellingly, Weston does not allege that the conclusions in the April Order either overlooked or misapprehended the facts of the case or the applicable law.
Section 402 states that "there shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party." And, section 404 states that the respondent "may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer.