INDEX NO. 160576/2017
[…] While Weston's motion to reargue is procedurally defective, the court may exercise its discretion, pursuant to CPLR § 2001, and disregard the defect where the record is "sufficiently complete." Serowik v. Leardon Boiler Works, Inc., 129 A.D.3d 471, 472 (1st Dept. 2015); see also Washington Realty Owners, LLC v. 260 Wash. St., LLC, 105 A.D.3d 675, 675 (1st Dept. 2012); Wade v. Knight Transp., Inc., 151 A.D.3d 1107, 1109 (2d Dept. 2017). Here, the record is sufficiently complete and I decline to deny Weston's motion to reargue on this ground.
CPLR 2001 provides that "[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded."
Weston's primary argument in favor of the motion before me is that "this Court overlooked the fact that it had, repeatedly over the course of the litigation, indicated that if it denied [Weston's] motion, it would allow [Weston] to answer."