Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Bergstein
[…] Likewise, there is no question that Katzman's actions "actually did defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to a civil proceeding", since the attached funds could have been used to satisfy the Judgment. See Clinton Corner H.D.F.C. v Lavergne, 279 AD2d 339, 341 (1st Dept 2001).

IV. Remedies for Contempt

Judiciary Law § 773 provides that a party held in civil contempt may be obligated to pay damages or a fine "sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party" or, if actual losses are not established, "a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses." See Gottlieb v Gottlieb, 137 AD3d 614 (1st Dept 2016) ("Legal fees that constitute actual loss or injury as a result of a contempt are routinely awarded as part of the fine. These may include the legal fees incurred in bringing the contempt motion") (internal citations omitted).