Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Bergstein
[…] Realty Corp. v Chateaubriant Rest. Dev. Co., 57 AD3d 340, 341 (1st Dept 2008).

Relying on this authority, Wimbledon argues that the BMK Parties may be held in contempt so long as they had actual knowledge of the Restraining Notices, whether or not they were formally served. The BMK Parties disagree, arguing that while service is not required to be held in contempt for violating a court order, service is required to be held in contempt for violating a restraining notice. The BMK Parties do not cite any authority in support of this proposition. Rather, they rely on the language of CPLR 5222(b) covering service on someone other than the judgment debtor, which provides, in pertinent part: "A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the time of service , he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest." (emphasis added). This argument misses the mark. The BMK Parties are not alleged to have violated a restraining notice served upon someone other than the judgement debtor.