Index No: 150584/2016
[…] "CPLR 5225(b) permits a special proceeding to be brought against, and recovery to be had from, 'a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee.'" Hotel 71 Mezz Lender, LLC v Rosenblatt, 64 AD3d 431, 432 (1st Dept 2009). CPLR 409 provides that in a special proceeding, "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised" and "[t]he court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment." The standards governing summary disposition of a special proceeding are the same standards applicable on a motion for summary judgment. See Gonzalez v City of New York, 127 AD3d 632, 633 (1st Dept 2015).