Wilton v. Board of Selectmen of The Town of Wilton
[…] Here, there were subsequent election-related events and procedures, starting with the initial application for a revote, followed by the submission of a proposed (related) ordinance which, again, would ultimately require a Special Town Meeting which would be a further referendum-type procedure. Indeed, the statute, as quoted in footnote 4, explicitly anticipates/authorizes continued existence of the committee (" may continue in existence") in such circumstances.

General Statutes § 9-608(e)(1)(C)(ii) provides " Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a committee formed for a single referendum shall not be required to expend its surplus not later than ninety days after the referendum and may continue in existence if a substantially similar referendum question on the same issue will be submitted to the electorate within six months after the first referendum. If two or more substantially similar referenda on the same issue are submitted to the electorate, each no more than six months apart, the committee shall expend such surplus within ninety days following the date of the last such referendum";

In their arguments, the defendants implicitly take a somewhat limited view of what constitutes a referendum, seemingly distinguishing between the referendum authorizing financing of the school project and a proposal for an ordinance.