No. CV 08 5007175 S
[…] In interpreting a statute General Statutes § 1-2z directs first consideration to the text of the statute itself and its relationship with other statutes. In this consideration, if the meaning is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, the statute should be applied in accordance with its language. The court is also mindful of the admonition noted earlier in Yale University School of Medicine v. Collier, supra, that the scope of Section 46b-37(b) should not be enlarged by the "mechanics of construction." 206 Conn. 31, 37.
The court concludes that the language of Section 46b-37(b) is plain and unambiguous and its provisions do not yield unworkable or absurd results. Specifically, Section 46b-37(b)(4), the provision relied on by Wilton Meadows, deals with "articles purchased" by a spouse which have "in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both." For the most part the "care and services" supplied by Wilton Meadows were just that, and were not "articles." The assistance with daily living, the nursing care, the room, the administration of medicine do not easily fall within the meaning of "article."