No. CV 08 5007175 S
[…] The fourth "fact" is really a question of law. For the reasons stated in the next section, the types of care and services provided by the plaintiff as set forth in its complaint do not fall within the meaning of articles purchased by Coratolo for which Mrs. Coratolo may be held liable under the statute.
B. The Statute
General Statute § 46b-37(b) is the sole basis for Wilton Meadows' claim in this case. That statute reads in pertinent part: ". . . it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of his or her parents; (3) the rental of any dwelling unit actually occupied by the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for that purpose; and (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both."
In Yale University School of Medicine v.