HHBCV156030508S
[…] All such notices shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section . . ."
Of particular significance here is the requirement that the assessor, " [p]rior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, " make any assessment " required by law." In this case, § 12-63c(d) requires that a property owner who fails to timely submit I& E information (when provided with a form by the assessor as stated in subsection (a)), " shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten percent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year." In other words, § 12-55(b) calls upon the assessor, where required by law, to impose the penalty prior to finalizing the Grand List. The act of imposing the 10% penalty was not discretionary on the part of the assessor; it was mandatory. See Chamber of Commerce of Greater Waterbury, Inc. v.