HHBCV156030508S
[…] 4. Wilton River Park 1688, LLC provided the Assessor with its 2013 [I& E] report for the Property, together with its cover letter dated May 30, 2014 (the " Letter"), by [FedEx] overnight mail sent on June 2, 2014. A copy of the Letter is attached as Exhibit A. A copy of the [FedEx] matter is attached as Exhibit B.
5. The Assessor received Wilton River Park 1688, LLC's 2013 [I& E] report for the Property on the form provided by the Assessor on June 3, 2014. See Exhibit B.
General Statutes § 12-63c(a) provides as follows: " In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor . . . may require in the conduct of any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method, as provided in [§ ]12-63b, that the owner of such property annually submit to the assessor not later than the first day of June, on a form provided by the assessor . . . the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property . . ."
The parties acknowledge that the town's assessor waited approximately three months after he signed the town's Grand List for October 1, 2014 to assess the penalties provided for in § 12-63c(a).