HHBCV156030508S
[…] The parties further stipulated that the assessor " did not include a late filing penalty on Wilton River Park 1688, LLC at the time he took an oath on the 2014 Grand List on or before January 31, 2015." (Stip. 9.)
The parties stipulated that the assessor delayed imposing the statutory penalty because it was his long-standing practice " to assess retroactively pursuant to . . . § 12-60, any late filing penalties under . . . § 12-63c(d) [until] after signing the Grand List for a given year." (Stip. 10.)
General Statutes § 12-63c(d) provides, in relevant part, as follows: " Any owner of such real property required to submit information to the assessor in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for any assessment year, who fails to submit such information as required under said subsection (a) or who submits information in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year."
Pursuant to the assessor's practice to retroactively impose the subject penalty, " [o]n April 29, 2015, the Assessor issued a Certificate of Change for the Property for the 2014 Grand List and sent it to Plaintiff's last known address on that date." (Stip.11.)