HHBCV156030508S
[…] General Statutes § 12-60 provides for the correction of a clerical error in an assessment as follows: " Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors . . . not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment . . ."
In the process of the valuation of municipal real estate, General Statutes § 12-55(b) provides that " [p]rior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor . . . shall equalize the assessment of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor . . . may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last preceding grand list . . ."
General Statutes § 12-55(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: " Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor . . . shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary, and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor . . . may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list, or the valuation as stated in any personal property declaration or report received pursuant to this chapter. In each case of any increase in the valuation of a property above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list, or the valuation, if any, stated by the person filing such declaration or report, the assessor . . . shall mail a written notice of assessment increase to the last-known address of the owner of the property the valuation of which has increased. All such notices shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section . . ."
Of particular significance here is the requirement that the assessor, " [p]rior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, " make any assessment " required by law."