Wilson v. Zeldin
[…] Petitioner implores this Court to act as there is no pre-election mechanism that exists to correct "the impact of illegal spending" and that the Enforcement Counsel at the New York State Board of Elections ("NYS BOE") can only provide a remedy after the fact. This Court notes that petitioner filed a formal complaint with the Chief Enforcement Counsel, Division of Election Law Enforcement, NYS BOE, dated June 13,2022.

Aside from the request for a preliminary injunction, petitioner seeks a declaratory judgment pursuant to CPLR 3001. CPLR 3001 provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is often described as "to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations" (Walsh v Andron, 33 N.Y.2d 503, 507 [1974] [internal quotation marks and citation