Wilson v. Zeldin
[…] Ms. Marks is represented by counsel who has advocated a position on behalf of the political committees (i.e., the transfers called into question by petitioner are legal and comply with Election Law § 14-100 [10]) for which she is the chief officer.

Second, respondents contend petitioner failed to obtain or file an undertaking in conjunction with initiating the instant proceeding, which is fatal to his case and requires dismissal. Respondents cite Election Law § 16-114, which states:

In every proceeding instituted under this section, except a proceeding to compel the filing of a statement by a candidate for nomination to a public office at a primary election or for election thereto, or by the treasurer of a political committee, who has failed to file any statement, the petitioner or petitioners, upon the institution of the proceeding shall file with the county clerk an
undertaking in a sum to be determined and with sureties to be approved by a justice of the supreme court conditioned to pay any costs imposed against him or them; provided, however, that no such undertaking shall be required in a proceeding instituted by the state or other board of elections" (Elections Law 16-114 [4]) (emphasis added).