Wilson v. Wintrow Constr. Corp.
[…] Therefore, the Court will disregard Colleran's opinion to the extent that Colleran opines that Wintrow had deliberate intent to injure Plaintiff because it furnished an unguarded grinder to Plaintiff. Accordingly, Wintrow's Motion to Strike the Expert Report of Phillip L. Colleran is GRANTED as to these statements in the report.

D. Motions for Summary Judgment

Wintrow and Barberton separately argue that Plaintiff was their employee, and therefore they are entitled to workers' compensation immunity.

Ohio Revised Code § 4123.74 provides for workers' compensation immunity:

Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74. "[F]or the purposes of workers' compensation immunity, an employee may have dual employment status." Below v. Dollar Gen. Corp., 163 Ohio App. 3d 694, 699, 840 N.E.2d 215, 218 (Ohio Ct. App. 2005).