Wilson v. Wilson (In re Marriage of Wilson)
[…] See Wibbens, 379 N.W.2d at 227 (refusing to remand for a de minimis, technical error).

III. Just and equitable division of marital property

Husband and wife both challenge the district court's division of marital property. A court "shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property . . . , after making findings regarding the division of the property." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1. The relevant findings include: "the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." Id.