SUZANNE WILSON v. ADAM WILSON
[…] That
kind of distance can arise in a number of ways, among which are that the ruling either does not logically follow from the findings upon which it supposedly rests or has no reasonable relationship to its announced objective.North v. North, 102 Md. App. 1, 15 (1994).
DISCUSSION
I.
Mother's first contention is that the circuit court committed reversible error by denying her two motions to postpone/stay proceedings. Mother asserts that she was entitled to a stay or continuance of the proceedings pursuant to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act ("SCRA"), 50 U.S.C. § 3932. Father responds that Mother's motions failed to comply with the requirements of the SCRA and, therefore, Mother was not entitled to the requested relief.
The relevant portion of the SCRA "applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which" a party "(1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service; and (2) has received notice of the action or proceeding." 50 U.S.C. § 3932(a). The statute provides that "[a]t any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember described in subsection (a) is a party, the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met." 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1). The requirements for a stay under the SCRA are set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2):
An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following: