Wilson v. Wilson
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Memphis, 458 F.3d 550, 567 (6th Cir. 1972) (detailing history of Federal Tax Lien Act). The state court judge that appointed Receiver Findling ordered "that the Receiver [was] . . . granted all powers and authority conferred by statutes and case law, including but not limited to MCL 600.5201 et seq. . . ." See Amended Order Appointing Receiver, January 25, 2002, p. 2. Section 600.5201 of the Michigan Compiled Laws addresses an assignment for the benefit of creditors. See Revised Judicature Act of 1961, Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5201 et seq. Under the section dealing with priority of claims, an assignee's cost of administration is inferior to an IRS tax lien. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5251. Funds available for disbursement are to be paid first to cover "[a]ll taxes legally due and owing by the assignor to the United States, state, county or municipality. . ." and second "[t]he cost of administration." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5251(1)(a) (b). So even if Receiver Findling's costs of administration were considered an attorney's lien for the purposes of the Federal Tax Lien Act, that lien would not be entitled to priority over the IRS liens.