Civil Action No. 5:11-1541-MBS-KDW
[…] Further, this Court reviewed the Clerk of Court records regarding the subject conviction, the Applicant's records from the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the application for post-conviction relief, the transcripts and legal arguments of counsel. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §17-27-80 (1985). This Court makes the following findings of fact based upon all of the probative evidence presented.
1. ILLEGAL SENTENCE
The Applicant claims that his sentence was illegal. The Applicant claims S.C. Code Ann §56-5-2945 does not provide for a suspended or probationary sentence. S.C. Code Ann §56-5-2945 states:
(A) A person who, under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to a person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished: ... (2) by a mandatory fine of no less than ten thousand one hundred dollars or more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.