Nos. 74-1937, 74-1938.
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of Wilson and Lingle on the sham corporation issue. The District Court thereafter denied the government's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for new trial.
The government does not challenge this finding on appeal. The government likewise does not appeal on its claim that the Commissioner's action was supported by Section 1375(c) since it concedes that at the time the first income was paid from Sterling to Packers the taxpayers were not shareholders in Packers and that the section thus is inapplicable.
I [17] Section 482 Issue
Section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
In cases involving reallocation of income under Section 482, it has been held that the Commissioner's determination to reallocate income is not to be overturned in an action in the district court for a refund of income taxes unless that determination is shown by the taxpayer to have been