No. 15 C 7425
[…] Id. Wilson alleges in her amended complaint that Bradley did not notify the Board of the suspensions and did not bring written charges before the Board. (A. Compl. 10, 13). Defendants also point to the Board's Rules and Regulations which also contain a 5-day filing requirement. (Mot. 3). However, the rules quoted by Defendants likewise refer to a suspension "for a period not to exceed five (5) days," which is not consistent with the facts in this case. (Mot. 3).
Wilson contends that she pursued her claims in the instant action for administrative review in a timely fashion. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-103, "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision . . . ." Id. Defendants contend that the letter (Refusal Letter) from the Board in November 2014, refusing to hear Wilson's appeal constituted a final decision by the Board.