No. CV02 0281779-S
[…] In the complaint, the plaintiff alleged that Troxler was acting in the course of her employment and operating the state's vehicle with the state's permission and general authority to do so, "pursuant to [General Statutes §] 52-183."
General Statutes § 52-183 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."