No. CV02 0281779-S
[…] Accordingly, the motion to open the judgment as to Troxler is granted and the motion to dismiss as to Troxler is wanted for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
B The Defendant State's Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Open
The state argues in support of the motion to dismiss that the action against it is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state argues that the plaintiff did not plead in the complaint that the state vehicle was "insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage," or that the action was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556, which provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." "With the enactment of § 52-556 . . . the state expressly waived sovereign immunity in motor vehicle negligence actions . . . and specifically consented to suits based on `negligence.' The legislature's use of the term `negligence' in § 52-556 manifests the obvious intention of the legislature