No. CV02 0281779-S
[…] State has also raised the issue that the plaintiff failed to send the pleadings to the appropriate defendant by sending them to attorney general Blumenthal. As stated previously, the summons named Blumenthal as the agent for service of the state. Without an appearance filed by the state, the plaintiff sent all subsequent pleadings to Blumenthal, which was in conformity with General Statutes § 52-64. Section 52-64 provides: "Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford." See also Practice Book § 10-12.
Practice Book § 10-12 provides in relevant part: "(b) It shall be the responsibility of counsel or pro se party at the time of filing a motion for default for failure to appear to serve the party sought to be defaulted with a copy of the motion.