No. CV02 0281779-S
[…] A The Defendant Troxler's Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Open
Troxler argues in support of the motion to dismiss that, at the time of the alleged accident, she was a state employee acting in the course of her employment. She argues that the plaintiff alleges that, at the time of the accident, Troxler was operating a state vehicle in the course of her employment. Accordingly, she argues that she is afforded immunity from suit pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165, which provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." Troxler argues, therefore, that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 624, 441 A.2d 600 (1981) (affirming the judgment of the Superior Court dismissing the action against the individual state employee pursuant to § 4-165).