No. CV02 0281779-S
[…] Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 234-35, 492 A.2d 159 (1985). "[T]o obtain relief from a judgment rendered after a default, two things must concur. There must be a showing that (1) a good defense, the nature of which must be set forth, existed at the time judgment was rendered, and (2) the party seeking to set aside the judgment was prevented from making that defense because of mistake, accident or other reasonable cause. General Statutes § 52-212; Practice Book § [17-43]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 235. A "written motion [to open judgment upon default] shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear." General Statutes § 52-212(b); see also Practice Book § 17-43(a). The decision whether to grant or deny a timely motion to reopen is in the trial court's discretion. See Pantlin Chananie Development Corp. v. Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., supra, 235.
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. (b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear."