Wilson v. Swine Graphics Enterprises
[…] Substantial evidence supports the agency's decision. We affirm on this issue.

Application of Iowa Code Section 96.5(1)(d) . The ALJ concluded Wilson was still on a leave of absence when he applied for unemployment benefits. Therefore, the ALJ determined Wilson was disqualified pursuant to rule 871 — 24.22(2)(j) (employee ineligible for benefits during leave of absence negotiated with consent of both parties). The EAB modified the ALJ's decision, however, applying Iowa Code section 96.5(1)(d) and rule 871 — 24.26(6)(a).

Iowa Code section 96.5(1)(d) (1999) provides as follows:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1) Voluntary quitting. If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer, if so found by the department. But the individual shall not be disqualified in the department finds that:

. . .

(d) The individual left employment because of . . . injury . . . upon the advice of a licensed and practicing physician, and upon knowledge of the necessity for absence immediately notified the employer, or the employer consented to the absence, and after recovering from the . . . injury. . . , when recovery was certified by a licensed and practicing physician, the individual returned to the employer and offered to perform services and the individual's regular work or comparable suitable work was not available, if so found by the department, provided the individual is otherwise eligible.

Unemployment benefits will be afforded under the exception found in section 96.5(1)(d) where a claimant is fully recovered and the claimant's former position was not held open upon his or her return. Hedges v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 368 N.W.2d 862, 867 (Iowa Ct.App. 1985).