NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court’s reliance on the lack of a correct judgment to fail to correct the judgment was error.
Any modifications or amendments to the judgment will not affect Gladych. The judgment as to Gladych is final, as petitioners concede in their appellate briefs.
III.
The amount of attorney fees to which petitioners are entitled under Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 should be considered in the first instance by the trial court.
Petitioners ask this court to award them their requested attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8, subdivision (a), which provides, in relevant part: “Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under... Division 3 (commencing with Section 5000)... of the Business and Professions Code... shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.” The licensing of attorneys falls within division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.