Civil Action No. 3:20-CV-02965-X
[…] Doc. No. 1 at 9.
Id.
As another example of the inadequacy of Wilson's pleadings, consider the alleged violation of section 541.060(a)(7): "Defendants violated § 541.060(a)(7) because Defendants are 'refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.'" This is the extent of relevant facts pled under this claim. Wilson pled a paradigmatic threadbare conclusory statement that is facially insufficient under federal pleading standards. So, Wilson fails to show a possibility of recovery against Jones and Nash for the violation listed under section 541 of the Code. And any claims arising under section 542 of the Code apply only to insurers, not individual adjusters or employees.
Id.
See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542.002 ("This subchapter applies to the following insurers whether organized as a proprietorship, partnership, stock or mutual corporation, or unincorporated association: (1) a life, health, or accident insurance company; (2) a fire or casualty insurance company; (3) a hail or storm insurance company; (4) a title insurance company; (5) a mortgage guarantee company; (6) a mutual assessment company; (7) a local mutual aid association; (8) a local mutual burial association; (9) a statewide mutual assessment company; (10) a stipulated premium company; (11) a fraternal benefit society; (12) a group hospital service corporation; (13) a county mutual insurance company; (14) a Lloyd's plan; (15) a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange; and (16) a farm mutual insurance company.").
Wilson states no viable claim against Jones or Nash. The Court finds Jones and Nash were improperly joined to the case as there is no possibility of recovery against them as pled in the complaint.