Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1088
[…] Garcia , 979 N.E.2d at 157.
We must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom judgment on the evidence would be entered, and we may not invade the province of the jury by weighing the evidence presented or the credibility of witnesses. A defendant's motion for judgment on the evidence should not be granted if the State presents a prima facie case.
Herron v. State , 61 N.E.3d 1246, 1248–49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).
[8] The relevant portions of the criminal recklessness statute, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2, provide that "[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness." The offense is a Level 5 felony if "[i]t is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather. " Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In the charging information, the State alleged that the pickup truck which Hoops occupied was a place where people were likely to gather.