# 2011-015-275 Claim No. 118226 Motion No. M-80151
[…] This is a on going thing everytime I write a complaint against staff I received a ticket right after" (claimant's Exhibit G).The claim, however, is based on the specific contention that the Hearing Officer's failure to record the hearing violated 7 NYCRR 253.6 (b) thereby giving rise to a wrongful confinement cause of action (Claim ¶6). The answer served on May 10, 2010 raised seven enumerated defenses, as to each of which the claimant now seeks dismissal.
The quoted excerpt is uncorrected.
CPLR 3211 (b) permits a party to "move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." To succeed on a motion to dismiss a defense pursuant to CPLR 3211 (b), the claimant bears the burden of demonstrating the defense lacks merit as a matter of law (Suarez v State of New York, 60 AD3d 1243 [2009]; Vita v New York Waste Servs., LLC, 34 AD3d 559 [2006]; Santilli v Allstate Ins.