No. 14-95-00539-CR.
[…] Nevertheless, appellant contends the "saving provisions" clause of the Code Construction Act, TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (Vernon 1988) requires that his sentence be determined pursuant to the amended version of TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (Vernon Supp. 1997). Although the Code Construction Act generally applies to all reenactments, revisions, amendments, and repeals of any of the Texas codes, we decline to apply § 311.031(b) in the instant case.
Section 311.031(b) provides that "if the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (Vernon 1988).