No. 05-07-00903-CR
[…] Because any variance in proof is immaterial, appellant's argument that the evidence is legally insufficient lacks merit. We overrule appellant's second issue. In her third issue, appellant contends the jury charge is fundamentally defective because it did not require the jury to find that appellant was a member of the same family or household as Wilson, or that she was in a dating relationship with him as alleged in the information. A family violence finding is not necessary to support appellant's conviction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). And, article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "if the court determines the offense involved family violence, . . . the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006). Because a family violence finding is not an element of the offense and because the trial court, not the jury, is tasked with making such a determination, the jury charge is not fundamentally defective. We overrule appellant's third issue.