No. 54814.
[…] Seput v. Lacayo, 122 Nev. 499, 502, 134 P.3d 733, 735 (2006), abrogated on other grounds by Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 228 n.6, 181 P.3d 670, 672 n.6 (2008). When interpreting statutes, the primary consideration is the Legislature's intent. Cleghorn v. Hess, 109 Nev. 544, 548, 853 P.2d 1260, 1262 (1993). This court, however, will not render any part of the statute meaningless and will not read the statute's language so as to produce absurd or unreasonable results. Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 405, 168 P.3d 712, 716 (2007).
NRS 201.230(1) defines the crime of lewdness with a minor under 14 years:
A person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child, is guilty of lewdness with a child.
(Emphasis added.)