No. 11-11-00225-CR
[…] State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). If error existed, we then determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to warrant reversal. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). When a defendant properly preserves error, reversal is required if the error caused some harm. Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). When the defendant does not present a proposed jury instruction at trial, any potential error in the charge is reviewed only for egregious harm. Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Article 38.22, section 6, provides for a general instruction by which the jury is asked to determine whether a defendant's statement was made under voluntary conditions. Id. at 173. This section applies only "where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused." CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a "question is raised" when the trial court is notified by the parties or raises on its own an issue about the voluntariness of a statement.