Tate v. State, 264 Ga. 53, 54(1), 440 S.E.2d 646
[…] The seatbelt and signal citations were dismissed prior to trial.
Defense counsel objected, stating: “I will object to hearsay as far as the positives, as far as the dog.” The court sustained the objection.
1. Wilson contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because the traffic stop was illegal. He asserts that the stop could not be justified based on his alleged violation of OCGA § 40–6–123, as there was no evidence that the movement of his vehicle into the dedicated turn lane without a signal was unsafe. This argument presents no basis for reversal.
See OCGA § 40–6–123, which pertinently provides:
(a) No person shall ... turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely signal in the manner provided in this Code section.
(b) A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
“Although an officer may conduct a brief investigative stop of a vehicle, such a stop must be justified by specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion.”